Wednesday, January 24, 2024

General Consent Report, OUSD Board of Education Regular Meeting

145 items totalGeneral: Passed 7–0Bonds: Passed 7–0

2 items were pulled from the consent report and decided on February 14, 2024.

Not counted in the totals above. $1162.7M in payments already made (7 items)

Largest items

Not-to-exceed amounts, one scale. Yearly caps excluded.

  1. Accounts Payable Warrants - Fiscal Year 2022-2023 – As of May 31, 2023$342.6M
  2. Accounts Payable Warrants - Fiscal Year 2022-2023 – June 2023 and Fiscal Year 2023-2024 - As of December 31, 2023$281.4M
  3. Payroll Warrants and Direct Deposits— Fiscal Year 2022-2023 - As of June 30, 2023$265.3M
  4. Payroll Warrants and Direct Deposits - Fiscal Year 2023-2024 - As of December 31, 2023$142.1M
  5. Accounts Payable Warrants - Fiscal Year 2021-2022 – As of June 30, 2022$70.2M
  6. Accounts Payable Warrants - Fiscal Year 2022-2023 – As of April 30, 2022$39.1M
  7. Payroll Warrants and Direct Deposits— Fiscal Year 2021-2022 - As of June 30, 2022$22M
  8. Blenderbox, Inc.$1.46M
  9. Redgwick Construction Company$463K
  10. KM 106 Construction, Inc.$462K

Spending by category

Select a category to filter the list.

  1. Technology · 1$1.46M
  2. Staff & hiring · 6$356K
  3. Special education · 2$10K
    1. Programs & support · 2$10K
  1. T.-1Lets The Watershed Project install a rainwater cistern, trees and mural at Coliseum College Prep at no cost
    No cost stated
  2. T.-2Pays Blenderbox up to $1,455,000 to configure its EnrollWise enrollment platform for 2023-24
    $1.46Mnot to exceed
  3. T.-3Pays Digital Design Communications $12,180 to test Lincoln Elementary's fire and intrusion alarms
    $12K
  4. T.-4Awards Data Media Services $119,000 to install door entry intercoms at five school sites
    $119K
  5. T.-5Awards Data Media Services $123,000 to install door entry intercoms at five more school sites
    $123K
  6. T.-6Pays Jensen Hughes up to $33,880 for fire alarm design review at the Santa Fe Campus therapy unit
    $34Knot to exceed
  7. T.-7Awards KM 106 Construction $462,000 to rebuild play areas at Manzanita Elementary
    $462K
  8. T.-8Awards Redgwick Construction $463,100 to build a nature exploration area at Bella Vista Elementary
    $463K
  9. T.-9Approves $342,551,495.01 in accounts payable checks for July 2022 through May 2023
    $342.6Mcumulative
  10. T.-10Approves $265,273,422.92 in payroll payments for fiscal year 2022-23
    $265.3Mcumulative
  11. T.-11Approves $22,048,883.10 in payroll payments for May and June 2022
    $22Mcumulative
  12. T.-12Approves $70,199,761.71 in accounts payable checks for May and June 2022
    $70.2Mcumulative
  13. T.-13Approves $281,369,616.93 in accounts payable checks for June through December 2023
    $281.4Mcumulative
  14. T.-14Approves $39,115,840.55 in accounts payable checks for April 2022
    $39.1Mcumulative
  15. T.-15Approves $142,135,514.49 in payroll payments for July through December 2023
    $142.1Mcumulative
  16. T.-16Adopts a resolution allowing temporary borrowing between District funds for 2023-24
    No cost stated
  17. T.-17Pays UC Berkeley up to $55,000 for research on residents, plus a student data-sharing agreement
    $55Knot to exceed
  18. T.-18Pays Teach for America up to $250,000 to recruit teachers and coach new hires through 2026
    $250Knot to exceed
  19. T.-19Ratifies up to $109,000 for Sown To Grow's social-emotional learning program and software
    $109Knot to exceed
  20. T.-20Adopts Bella Vista Elementary School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  21. T.-21Adopts Allendale Elementary School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  22. T.-22Adopts Bret Harte Middle School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  23. T.-23Adopts Bridges Elementary School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  24. T.-24Adopts Brookfield Village Elementary School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  25. T.-25Adopts Burckhalter Elementary School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  26. T.-26Adopts Ralph Bunche Academy's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  27. T.-27Adopts Carl Munck Elementary School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  28. T.-28Adopts Castlemont High School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  29. T.-29Adopts Chabot Elementary School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  30. T.-30Adopts Claremont Middle School's 2024-25 school safety plan
    No cost stated
  31. T.-31Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Cleveland Elementary School
    No cost stated
  32. T.-32Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Coliseum College Preparatory Academy
    No cost stated
  33. T.-33Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Crocker Highlands Elementary School
    No cost stated
  34. T.-34Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Dewey Academy
    No cost stated
  35. T.-35Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for East Oakland Pride Elementary School
    No cost stated
  36. T.-36Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Edna Brewer Middle School
    No cost stated
  37. T.-37Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Elmhurst United Middle School
    No cost stated
  38. T.-38Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Emerson Elementary School
    No cost stated
  39. T.-39Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Encompass Elementary School
    No cost stated
  40. T.-40Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Esperanza Elementary School
    No cost stated
  41. T.-41Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Franklin Elementary School
    No cost stated
  42. T.-42Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Fremont High School
    No cost stated
  43. T.-43Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Frick United Academy of Language School
    No cost stated
  44. T.-44Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Fruitvale Elementary School
    No cost stated
  45. T.-45Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Garfield Elementary School
    No cost stated
  46. T.-46Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Glenview Elementary School
    No cost stated
  47. T.-47Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Global Family Elementary School
    No cost stated
  48. T.-48Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Grass Valley Elementary School
    No cost stated
  49. T.-49Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Greenleaf Elementary School
    No cost stated
  50. T.-50Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Highland Community School
    No cost stated
  51. T.-51Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Hillcrest Elementary School
    No cost stated
  52. T.-52Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Hoover Elementary School
    No cost stated
  53. T.-53Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Horace Mann Elementary School
    No cost stated
  54. T.-54Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for International Community School
    No cost stated
  55. T.-55Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Joaquin Miller Elementary School
    No cost stated
  56. T.-56Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Fred T. Korematsu Discovery Academy
    No cost stated
  57. T.-57Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for La Escuelita Elementary School
    No cost stated
  58. T.-58Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Laurel Elementary School
    No cost stated
  59. T.-59Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Life Academy
    No cost stated
  60. T.-60Adopts the 2024-25 school safety plan for Lincoln Elementary School
    No cost stated
  61. T.-61Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Lockwood STEAM School
    No cost stated
  62. T.-62Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Madison Park Academy-Lower
    No cost stated
  63. T.-63Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Madison Park Academy-Upper
    No cost stated
  64. T.-64Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Manzanita Community School
    No cost stated
  65. T.-65Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Manzanita SEED School
    No cost stated
  66. T.-66Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Markham Elementary School
    No cost stated
  67. T.-67Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
    No cost stated
  68. T.-68Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for McClymonds High School
    No cost stated
  69. T.-69Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Melrose Leadership Academy at Sherman (TK-2)
    No cost stated
  70. T.-70Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Melrose Leadership Academy at Maxwell Park (3-8)
    No cost stated
  71. T.-71Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for MetWest High School
    No cost stated
  72. T.-72Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for MetWest High School - Huggins Campus
    No cost stated
  73. T.-73Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Montclair Elementary School
    No cost stated
  74. T.-74Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Montera Middle School
    No cost stated
  75. T.-75Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Oakland Academy of Knowledge (OAK) Elementary School
    No cost stated
  76. T.-76Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Oakland High School
    No cost stated
  77. T.-77Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Oakland International High School
    No cost stated
  78. T.-78Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Oakland Technical High School
    No cost stated
  79. T.-79Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Peralta Elementary School
    No cost stated
  80. T.-80Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Piedmont Avenue Elementary School
    No cost stated
  81. T.-81Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Prescott Elementary School
    No cost stated
  82. T.-82Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for REACH Academy
    No cost stated
  83. T.-83Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Redwood Heights Elementary School
    No cost stated
  84. T.-84Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Roosevelt Middle School
    No cost stated
  85. T.-85Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Rusdale Continuation School
    No cost stated
  86. T.-86Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Sankofa United School
    No cost stated
  87. T.-87Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Sequoia Elementary School
    No cost stated
  88. T.-88Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Skyline High School
    No cost stated
  89. T.-89Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Sojourner Truth Independent Study School
    No cost stated
  90. T.-90Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Emiliano Zapata Academy (Street Academy)
    No cost stated
  91. T.-91Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Think College Now Elementary School
    No cost stated
  92. T.-92Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Thornhill Elementary School
    No cost stated
  93. T.-93Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for United for Success Academy
    No cost stated
  94. T.-94Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Urban Promise Academy
    No cost stated
  95. T.-95Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for West Oakland Middle School
    No cost stated
  96. T.-96Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Westlake Middle School
    No cost stated
  97. T.-97Adopts the 2024-25 school site safety plan for Acorn Woodland Elementary School
    No cost stated
  98. T.-98Pays SEE Change Consulting up to $31,757 for school climate review and staff coaching
    $32Knot to exceed
  99. T.-99Pays Wellness Together up to $19,003.80 for student counseling at Crocker Highlands Elementary
    $19Knot to exceed
  100. T.-100Pays N2Y up to $6,688.50 for special education staff training
    $7Knot to exceed
  101. T.-101Pays Seneca Family of Agencies up to $60,000 for a student support aide in Horace Mann's after-school program
    $60Knot to exceed
  102. T.-102Pays HeartStart CPR up to $780 for a CPR and first aid class for Redwood Heights teachers
    $780not to exceed
  103. T.-103Pays Quattrocchi Kwok Architects up to $101,490 for design work at six high schools
    $101Knot to exceed
  104. T.-104Pays Khepera Curriculum Group up to $50,000 to support African American Male Achievement instructors
    $50Knot to exceed
  105. T.-105Pays Flourish Agenda up to $20,000 to support the Hoover Elementary Family Council
    $20Knot to exceed
  106. T.-106Accepts free Living Jazz teaching artists to lead a student choir rehearsal for the MLK concert
    No cost stated
  107. T.-107Pays The SIFE Equity Project up to $3,000 to review the reading program at Oakland International High
    $3Knot to exceed
  108. T.-108Pays Bureau of Education Research up to $4,966 for a one-day teacher session at Bunche Academy
    $5Knot to exceed
  109. T.-109Adds $19,030 to Yeah, Art! music classes, bringing the total to $47,030 and adding Melrose Leadership Academy
    +$19Knew total $47K
  110. T.-110Adds $5,000 to a contract for supervising mental health interns, raising the limit to $14,360
    +$5Knew total $14K
  111. T.-111Pays NCAOSA up to $5,000 to train 26-30 music and dance teachers
    $5Knot to exceed
  112. T.-112Pays Reading Partners up to $12,500 for reading help for about 40 Lockwood STEAM students
    $13Knot to exceed
  113. T.-113Pays Kimochis up to $3,700 for a training day for about 50 early childhood special education teachers
    $4Knot to exceed
  114. T.-114Accepts free library leadership coaching from Northeastern University's Mills College campus
    No cost stated
  115. T.-115Accepts a free Young Audiences performance for Hoover Elementary students
    No cost stated
  116. T.-116Pays Destiny Arts Center up to $16,000 for movement and performing arts at Westlake Middle
    $16Knot to exceed
  117. T.-117Pays Evolve Coaching & Consulting up to $5,200 for one-on-one leadership coaching for Network 2
    $5Knot to exceed
  118. T.-118Pays Fam 1st Family Foundation up to $50,000 to run the Oakland Athletic League media team
    $50Knot to exceed
  119. T.-119Pays Lead Liberated up to $13,000 for leadership coaching at Hoover Elementary
    $13Knot to exceed
  120. T.-120Approves a free University of San Francisco Upward Bound advising and student data sharing agreement
    No cost stated
  121. T.-121Applies to renew state funding for the district's preschool and pre-K family literacy programs
    Funding inamount not stated
  122. T.-122Leases part of the Lakeview Campus to AIMS High Charter School, with $177,338 expected in 2024-25
    +$177Kcoming in
  123. T.-123Leases a campus on E 12th St to ASCEND Charter School, with $202,496 expected in 2024-25
    +$202Kcoming in
  124. T.-124Leases the 2111 International Blvd campus to Community School for Creative Education, $139,057 in 2024-25
    +$139Kcoming in
  125. T.-125Leases the Toler Heights Campus to Francophone Charter School, with $33,845 expected in 2024-25
    +$34Kcoming in
  126. T.-126Leases part of the Jefferson Campus to Learning Without Limits Charter School, $211,720 in 2024-25
    +$212Kcoming in
  127. T.-127Leases a 70th Avenue campus to Unity Middle Charter School, with $54,442 expected in 2024-25
    +$54Kcoming in
  128. T.-128Leases the Tilden Campus to Urban Montessori Charter School, with $148,323 expected in 2024-25
    +$148Kcoming in
  129. T.-129Leases part of King Estates Campus to Bay Tech Charter School, with $189,912 expected in 2024-25
    +$190Kcoming in
  130. T.-130Lets a company test soil and groundwater at Westlake Middle School at no cost to the district
    No cost stated
  131. T.-131Approves the draft 2024-2025 academic calendar for grades TK-12 as the official calendar
    No cost stated
  132. T.-132Ratifies a contract for up to $50,000 for project management of district and city safety planning
    $50Knot to exceed
  133. T.-133Approves the minutes of the board's January 8, 2024 annual organizational meeting
    No cost stated
  134. T.-134Approves the minutes of the board's January 8, 2024 special meeting
    No cost stated
  135. T.-135Approves the minutes of the board's January 10, 2024 regular meeting
    No cost stated
  136. T.-136Cuts the Audit Committee from seven members to five starting February 1, 2024
    No cost stated
  137. T.-137Reappoints two members to the district's Audit Committee through January 2026
    No cost stated
  138. T.-138Adopts a resolution naming members to some open seats on the Career Technical Education Advisory Committee
    No cost stated
  139. T.-139Ratifies three appointments to the Measures N and H College and Career Readiness Commission
    No cost stated
  140. T.-140Approves Measure G1 grant changes for Frick United Academy and carryover funds for two schools
    Cost not stated
  141. U.-1Adds $25,080 and extends KDI Group's inspection work on the Claremont multi-purpose room to June 2024
    +$25Knew total $513K
  142. U.-2Extends Atlas Technical Consultants' soil engineering work at Claremont Middle School to June 2024
    No cost stated
  143. U.-3Adds $3,745.84 and extends KW Engineering's Claremont Middle School work to June 2024
    +$4Knew total $82K
  144. U.-4Adds $7,150 and extends HERTZ Environmental's stormwater closeout at Claremont to June 2024
    +$7Knew total $31K
  145. U.-5Adds $61,162.40 and extends ACC Environmental's Roosevelt Middle School work to December 2027
    +$61Knew total $138K

This is an independent project created to provide transparency to the OUSD Community, and is not affiliated with Oakland Unified District. All data used to create the Consent Report Tracker is made public by Legistar, OUSD's official platform for posting legislative records. Plain-English summaries are written by AI with narrow parameters based upon the official text of the reports. Read about how all this works.

Get Updates

Your info is safe with us.